Privacy Policy

International Travel Permits considers the protection of your personal data to be very important. We therefore ensure that your personal data is handled carefully. That is why we do everything reasonably possible to protect your personal data. Below we explain how we handle the personal data we obtain from you and how our website (https://www.internationaltravelpermits.com) (hereinafter referred to as “our website”) uses cookies.

Our websites only process personal data that it needs to provide you with a service, to maintain web statistics and to comply with mandatory requirements.

In order to offer you our services, International Travel Permits works closely with third parties, as well as parties that help International Travel Permits support the business, such as maintaining the software and IT infrastructure and security.

From whom do we collect (personal) data?

Our websites collect (personal) data from:

  1. Persons interested in our newsletter;
  2. Persons who have requested information about a product;
  3. Prospective buyers and potential customers;
  4. Visitors to our websites;
  5. Visitors to our websites;

How do we collect personal data from you?

Our websites collect personal data from you in, among others, the following situations:

  1. When you contact International Travel Permits by telephone;
  2. If you wish to purchase or purchase services from International Travel Permits;
  3. When you enter into an agreement with International Travel Permits whereby you purchase products or services;
  4. When you contact International Travel Permits, for example by e-mail or via a contact form;
  5. When you request information about a product or service;
  6. When you visit the websites;

Legal basis and purposes of data processing

Agreements with International Travel Permits

We use the information that you provide to International Travel Permits in the context of an agreement to execute this agreement with you. We also use the information for personal information and to inform you through news items. We also use the personal data provided to improve our services.

Contact International Travel Permits

When you contact International Travel Permits requesting information, International Travel Permits processes the personal data provided to fulfill the information request and/or to answer your questions.

Visit websites

General visitor data and click behavior are tracked on the websites, so that we can further optimize the layout on our websites and improve the provision of information. In addition, cookies can be placed on your computer, smartphone or tablet while using the websites. See further under “The use of cookies” about the use of cookies by International Travel Permits.

Purposes for using personal data

We use the personal data that you have provided to us by telephone, email, website or in another way for the following purposes:

(i) to execute agreements between you and International Travel Permits;

(ii) sending a newsletter or providing information;

(iii) to comply with legal obligations;

(iv) to analyze, develop and improve the International Travel Permits websites and services and for market research;

(v) for other business purposes, such as data analysis, reporting and auditing;

(vi) for the security of the websites and other products (such as applications and software) and to prevent fraud and misuse of the websites and/or these other products (such as applications and software).

Data minimization

International Travel Permits only processes your personal data if and to the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes. Your data will not be used for other purposes. International Travel Permits will not sell your data to data traders.

Only those employees who need it to perform their duties have access to your personal data.

The use of cookies

What are cookies?

Our websites use cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small (text) files that are created and stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you use the websites. The cookies placed via our websites cannot damage your devices or the files stored on them.

Types of cookies

Our websites use functional and analytical cookies. We do this in order to further improve our services to you. Below we explain what these cookies are and what we do with these cookies.

Functional cookies

The functional cookies ensure that the websites function properly and ensure, for example, that you only have to enter your details once on our website to request information about multiple formulas.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to analyze which pages of the websites you visit at what time. Our websites use Google Analytics, among other things, to track how users use the website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers operated by Google. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information.

Available Cookie Opt-out – Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Refuse cookies

You can decide whether you want to accept cookies, or whether you want your browser to notify you when a cookie is placed. The use of cookies is optional; if you do not want this, you can adjust the settings of your browser. You can also always delete installed cookies from your computer, tablet or smartphone.

You can consult this step-by-step plan from the consumer association:

https://www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/cookies-verwijderen

Newsletter

You can provide your email address to receive a newsletter. In the newsletter we inform you about our news items, services and products. Your email address will only be added to a list of subscribers with your permission. The subscriber file is not provided to third parties. Every newsletter contains a button with which you can unsubscribe. In addition, you can withdraw the permission granted at any time by sending an email to [email protected].

Security

International Travel Permits applies a security level for processing personal data that, within the capabilities of current technologies, must be sufficient to prevent unauthorized access, modification, publication or loss of your personal data. However, it is not possible to guarantee prevention of a data breach. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of personal data, we kindly request that you inform us by sending an email to [email protected]

Permission

We will not use your personal data for other purposes unless you have given your prior permission or we are required to do so by law. In all cases where you have given your consent for certain data processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This has no consequences for the past, but does mean that we are no longer allowed to process that data. International Travel Permits may therefore no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

Right of access, correction and deletion

You can request your data from International Travel Permits at any time or request International Travel Permits to change or delete it via the email address [email protected]. International Travel Permits may be legally obliged to retain some personal data. International Travel Permits cannot change and/or delete these personal data at your request.

Right to object

Of course, we are also happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under privacy legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Third parties

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless:

  1. that is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement between you and International Travel Permits;
  2. International Travel Permits is obliged to pass on personal data to government authorities on the basis of a legal obligation or in an emergency; or
  3. if a reorganization or transfer of business activities takes place at International Travel Permits, resulting in International Travel Permits having to transfer personal data to another organization.

We make proper agreements with third parties about the security requirements that they must observe with regard to your personal data and record these contractually.

Privacy policy third parties

On the websites you will find a number of links to external websites. International Travel Permits cannot accept any responsibility for the handling of your data by those parties. Please read the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

Retention period

International Travel Permits does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless there is a longer statutory retention period.

Contact International Travel Permits

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact International Travel Permits, our details can be found below.

Name: International Travel Permits

Email address: [email protected]

Chamber of Commerce: On request

Amendments

This privacy policy can be changed at any time. The most current privacy policy can be found on the websites.